Solved

Cannot login to Domain Computer

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have a domain workstation that a user cannot login to. When She enters her credentials it says Welcome, the screen goes black with a mouse for about 1 second then the screen says logging off.

Administrators can log onto the machine.
I have tried this in Safe mode with Networking as well as with the Network cable disconnected and the problem remains.
The event log says
Event ID 5
{Registry Hive Recovered} Registry hive (file): '\??\C:\Users\Jen\ntuser.dat' was corrupted and it has been recovered. Some data might have been lost.

What would I do to fix this corruption?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
awaggoner earned 500 total points
ID: 37759251
Backup the data in the user profile, then delete the profile.

A new profile will be created when the user next logs in.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37759264
http://write-code.blogspot.com/2010/08/recover-corrupted-user-registry-hive.html

This link has instructions on recovering so you don't lose any computer settings.  I haven't performed this myself.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37759275
Agreed with above advice, but also ensure that you delete the profile using the proper methods described in this previous question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27401414.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37759284
The only way I've been able to repair this problem is re-image, if you find a solution that works please share. If you don't then the second phase is recovering data. I pulled the drive and connected to another computer using a USB adapter to backup data then re-imaged.

When I encountered this problem I spent over 4 hours hacking away on all the proposed fixes then wished I had just rebuilt in the first place it would have been less time consuming and the end result is a stable rebuild.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 37761944
There is a shortcut registry for this issue. But it has probable risk depending on your environment.
Domain-Profile-Login-Fail.reg
Please take registry backup before this fix.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 37765490
I performed 2 separate backups and totally deleted the profile and its folders off the workstation. I also moved the Redirected Folders so the system could not find it.
Then I was able to get everything working properly.
Thank you for your help.
0