Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Proxy Service will not start for ISA 2006.

Posted on 2012-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running ISA 2006 on Windows server 2003.  The Web Proxy Service will not start.  The dependencies look ok to me.
0
Comment
Question by:nasupport
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nasupport
ID: 37759665
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>net start mspfltex
System error 87 has occurred.

The parameter is incorrect.
The ISA Server Packet Filter Extension Driver service failed to start due to the following error:
The parameter is incorrect.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 501 total points
ID: 37760327
Quickest route is to backup the ISA config within the gui. Remove and reinstall ISA - takes about ten minutes - check firewall service has started then restore the backup config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasupport
ID: 37760571
I don't even see a service like this.  Using net stop and start mspfltex works but it won't start.  What is the full name of this service and what is it listed next to?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37765988
So you are ignoring what he said?

There is a difference between a Service in Windows,...and a Service in TMG/ISA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasupport
ID: 37766093
I haven't ignored anyone.  I am asking a question.  It don't see it under Windows services.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 999 total points
ID: 37766496
It won't be under Windows Services.
It is an "internal service" within ISA.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 999 total points
ID: 37766512
Has anything else been installed on the ISA machine?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 37774410
is this addin enabled on the isa server nics?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasupport
ID: 37774893
Could you be more specific.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37775120
Crikey - five days and counting for what should have been an hours overtime worth of work
0