Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Gentlemen,

I have a problem, I need to modify some fields depending on the personnel office

I want basically the following
Dsquery user “DC=comerc,DC=local” | dsget user –office (e queria colocar para filtrar o conteúdo do campo Office)

Grateful
0
Comment
Question by:ervolino
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 167 total points
ID: 37760343
Sorry couldn't quite understand

e queria colocar para filtrar o conteúdo do campo Office

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 166 total points
ID: 37760415
You've posted the query you're using, but not the action that you want to execute afterwards.

Post the full question...

P.S. dsmod is the command to update ad attributes from the command line.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mbm2708 earned 167 total points
ID: 37775154
hi man

you can do it on the active directory management

create a new saved queries and there you can setup many another query and it is the easy way to set

thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ervolino
ID: 37840310
ok
0

Join & Write a Comment

Remote Apps is a feature in server 2008 which allows users to run applications off Remote Desktop Servers without having to log into them to run the applications.  The user can either have a desktop shortcut installed or go through the web portal to…
Ever notice how you can't use a new drive in Windows without having Windows assigning a Disk Signature?  Ever have a signature collision problem (especially with Virtual Machines?)  This article is intended to help you understand what's going on and…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now