Solved

Cannot add a printer on windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-23
8
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-31
I am having a problem adding a network printer to a Windows 7 x64 bit workstation. The printer is on a windows 2003 R2 x 32 print server on the same Domain. I added the printer to the print server with a 32 bit driver. On the win 7 workstation I downloaded the 64 bit universal driver from HP's website because that is all that was available. I connected to the print server from the win 7 workstation through the UNC path. I clicked on "View Remote Printers and right clicked and went into server properties to add the 64 bit driver with the same name. I then tried to add the printer on my win 7 machine. I selected the printer and then it said I needed the driver so I answered ok. It started to download the driver and have way through I got an error saying it could not connect to the printe. When I clicked on "See details" I see error 0x0000007e. Then I get that error right away everytime I try to added it again. Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37759339
Have you tried adding the x64 driver to the 2003 x32 server?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 37759494
I have a good of success by updating the Windows 7 printer driver list before trying to install a network printer.

Open Devices and Printers, Add a Printer, Local, Existing connection, Next and note the Windows Update button beside Have Disk. Run the Windows Printer Update, allow to complete, then cancel out (do not add anything) and restart.

Now try to add the printer again.

Also, you can try adding the printer locally (but do not print a test page), then attach the local printer to the Network IP address (TCP/IP Port) .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 37762737
Yes, I tried adding the the 64 bit driver to the 2003 x 32 print server. I did it from the 64 bit machine. You can't do it from the the 32 bit Server beacuse the install complains.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37762756
What model HP printer is it?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37762947
Did you try updating Windows Printer Drivers on the Windows 7 machine itself?
 ....  Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 37766071
The printer is an HP Laserjet 3035 MFP.
I added the print driver to the 32 bit print server from the 64 bit client using the UNC path.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 250 total points
ID: 37777443
Have you seen this from microsoft?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982728
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37790763
Thank you, and thanks for the update. .... Thinkpads_User
0