Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win 7, Pin URL Icons to taskbar?

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Our domain has some shortcuts provided to the users on their desktop. It has it's own picture and everything for the icon. With programs and shortcuts etc you can pin it to the taskbar. But if you try pinning a Internet URL shortcut to the taskbar it doesn't show up.

Is there a way I can make it so I can show up there? Because it doesn't do it by default.

I do have auto combine of programs etc off. (Always hated that)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37759394
If you create the shorctut so that it's actually for the browser with the URL just being a value then you will be able to Pin the shorctut to taskbar.

e.g. "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.google.com
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 1000 total points
ID: 37759407
This capability already exists within IE9 on a Windows 7 machine, though.  Is it possible to upgrade to IE9 on your domain?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37768229
Thanks!
0