Solved

Windows 7 prof 64 bit

Posted on 2012-03-23
19
432 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My OS is wind 7 prof 64 bit and my pc is a Dell Vostro 220.  I had upgraded with a clean install from 32 bit to 64 bit.  
I tried to install 2 softwares, is Adobe AIR and the other is a pdf password recovery, and although both installed.  I do not see them in the All Programs - which btw is full of installed programs.   Even scrolling up and down do not reveal the installed softwares.  Looking thru win explorer of the program files (x86) dir also does not reveal anything.  I have tons of gigs of HD space on the C drive.  Not sure why this and hope the gurus can please help me to fix this.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 37759421
Check under Control Panel > Programs and Features and see if they show in your installed software list.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37759424
Hi, during installation do you see which directories the installation is using?
Does it show C:\Program Files\Adobe or something similar?

Also you may need to run the installer in Windows XP SP3 Compatibility mode
Right click on the Adobe installer exe file and choose Properties - select the Compatibility tab and select 'Run this program in compatibility mode for' Windows XP SP3

See if that works...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37759487
start > regedit >Do you see any of the software info under HKLM / software ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37759689
Thank u for your suggestions.
I installed 2 software, wise convert and Adobe AIR.
I see Adobe AIR in Control Panel and also in the registry in HKLM.
And I see Wise convert only in Control Panel BUT not in the registry.
Can the problem be that it is not showing in All Programs is due to the fact that there is no more space to display them.  Should I uninstall 1 or 2 programs to see, if this assumption is true, or how can I expand the list of the All Programs.
So I do not know what to make out of this.  thank u.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 37759797
I just wanna throw something out there. I missed it before myself but do you get a scroll bar to the right of the menu after going to all programs?

Also after clicking start at the bottom of the start menu is a search box. Type adobe air and see if it finds it. I know Air works on win7
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37760813
In response to Jeff, when hit All Programs, I see a listing and of course a scroll bar.  But scrolling up and down which I did I still do not find it, even hitting the back button, then doing the same.
In response to searching for Adobe Air, yes it gives the result.  btw what is the name of exe file that would load adobeair.  maybe I could try that.
Thank u foryour suggestions.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 500 total points
ID: 37760844
My understanding is it installs to C:\Program Files\Adobe\Flash Player\Addins\airappinstaller folder, the exe is called airappinstaller.exe

Shane
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37760981
Also you wont see anything on the Start menu, Adobe AIR is like Adobe Flash player - it doesn't show up on your All Programs list - it's just a runtime application
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37761371
How do I install the program that I downloaded.  The file is called a Installer Package, and How do I associate this program with anything.  The name of the software that I downloaded is called megamusicmaker, and the zip file extracted this installer package file into a directory alled Drum Machine.  I tried to double click on it, but it chose my Nero program to run it, which I know is not the right one.  So I am back to square one again.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37761664
Ok really confused now as this is a different question...

Sounds like its a Windows Installer Package that you are referring to, if so then the file association is broken since its opening with Nero
Check out this link for common file extension fixes for Windows 7 -
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html

You are looking for the MSI filetype fix, scroll down to find the link for that type of file and see if it will fix your issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37763403
In response to smckeown777, I have  checked it out, but there is nothing for Adobe AIR.   How do I associate the file name with Adobe Air program so that when I double click it will use the Adobe Air to open and install it.  Hope u could please give me a step by step instructions.
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37765649
Hi, ok try this

Right click your application you are trying to install and choose

Open With
Default Program
Browse then to Program Files\Common Files\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0\Adobe AIR Application Installer

See if that fixes it...
Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37765688
in response to smckeown777, I tried your suggestion, but there is no such \Adobe Air in the path.  fyi, I see Adobe Air in the Control Panel and also in the Registry HKLM.  So I am at a lost why it is not showing in windows explorer.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37766272
Ok apologies I thought you got Adobe installation fixed as you asked a different question...

I have successfully installed version 3.1 on a Win7 X64 pc and the location of the file is in

'C:\Program Files(x86)\Adobe\Flash Player\Addins\airappinstaller\airappinstaller.exe'

That folder doesn't exist on your pc no?

Few more questions...
1) What version of Adobe Air are you trying to install?

2) Did you download the latest installation from www.adobe.com? - http://get.adobe.com/air/?promoid=JOPDE

3) We need to see the installation log files to figure this out I think, see this link to locate the log files - http://helpx.adobe.com/air/kb/troubleshoot-air-installation-windows.html#main_viewlog

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37767645
In response to smckeown777, I uninstalled Adobe AIR, and then reinstalled the 3.1 version from the link u gave me.  Also attached is the log file.
How would I associate the extractedfile from the zip, with Adobe Air.  Thank u.
Sorry I am getting so wraped up and confused as I am a newbie.
Adobe-Air-install-log.txt
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37768307
Ok this might be a registry issue, the log file looks good but its missing a GUID on one of the lines when the install begins which usually refers to the registry
Take these steps to see if you can get this resolved

1) Uninstall it using Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel again
2) Download Windows Installer Cleanup and remove any references to AIR - http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Windows-Installer-Cleanup-Utility/3000-18512_4-15905.html
3) Download CCleaner and use the option to clean up the registry - this should take care of anything that the uninstaller leaves behind - http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
4) Reboot
5) Download AIR 3.1 again - right click on the file and choose Run As Administrator to install

Let us know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37769390
in response to smckeown777, re your no.2.  I have downloaded the cleaner.  But how do I get it to search for Adobe AIr only.  When I exported the Report, it took a long time and displayed in an xml format file, but how do I save this file, and possibly open it and copy to an ASCII editor and do a search.  OR what do u suggest to do.
I ran the program ARO 2012 and it found about 16,296 errors.  If I were to take a restore point before running this, can I fix all these errors.  
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37770115
Hi, when you run CCleaner and choose to scan the registry it will find lots of issues - clean them all, in this case we dont need to see the report, this is just a general clean up of any registry issues in general

What is AR0 2012?
Did you get the Windows Installer Cleanup program? When you run this it will show a list of the programs that are installed on your pc - Adobe AIR should be on this list - if it isn't then just proceed to run CCleaner and clean the registry

Yes take a system restore before any of these steps just to be safe if you want that is fine

Shane
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37782098
Thank u for a very precise solution.  I was finally able to install Adobe Air successfully.
0