Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Autodiscovery and .INT internal domain and SSL certificate

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello
I was about to order a UC Cetificate for our Exchange server domain.com & domain.int
domain.int is our internal office domain. Our outlook look for server.domain.int for the mail.
Well just learned that .INT is Inter Gov so I'm SOL on registering that!

What can I do so that outlook autodiscovery functions properly with the same certificate?
I would rather not set them all up with Outlook Everywhere.
At present outlook opens and works but the user receives a certificate error everytime he opens outlook. I tried accepting the certificate but no success

Can i specify that the internal stations use an internally generated certificate and OWA is setup with the certificate I purchased ?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Coldnorth
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Coldnorth
ID: 37759420
I found this MS document but I not sure what issues may occur if I replace the present mail.domain.int with webmail.domain.com or should i get a certificate for mail.domain.com

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726

Thank you
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 800 total points
ID: 37760465
Please check the attachment this may help you to configure your server.

Make sure you have the below names in your certificate
1. commonname.domain.com
2. autodiscover.domain.com
3. exchangeFQDN
autodiscover-1.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 200 total points
ID: 37760482
first you need to make sure your internal clients can resolve the external FQDN to an internal IP address
you can create a forward lookup zone for mail.contoso.com on your internal DNS server
then within the zone create a blank A record that points to your CAS server (or load balancer)
finally you can update your internalURL values to match the external URL values
you'll also want to update the SCP for autodiscover

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3704-Troubleshooting-Outlook-Certificate-Errors.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Coldnorth
ID: 37761158
Whoa solution went very smooth, too smooth for Microsoft!
restarted servers and tested desktops, tested OWA
even created a new user on a desktop and autodiscover worked!

also I am not familiar with the NLB acronym?
*Network load balancing?

I did not get the SSL for autodiscover.domain.com   should I?
0