Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Site Owner cannot add members to a group

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hello.  A co-worker and I are working with Sharepoint 2007 and have created a sub-site.  The sub-site does not inherit permissions from the parent site because only certain people are supposed to be able to view it.  My co-worker and I are both members of the Site Owners group which has Full Permissions.  My co-worker created a new group and can add members to that group but I cannot.  She is the group owner.  Only one person can be a group owner.  Does this mean only my co-worker can add users to this group?  Shouldn't I be able to add users to the group she created since I am a member of the Site Owners group which has full permissions to the site?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BLEIP
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 400 total points
ID: 37759913
Not necessarily.  When your co-worker created the sub-site by default She can add members to that group. She would have also had to select that members of the group can add members to the group.  There is also an option for allowing group members to remove themselves from the group. So while you are a member of the group you will not necessarily have permission to add others or even to see who is in your group.  These are permissions that need to be configured by the owner or site collection administrator.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1600 total points
ID: 37761065
She needs to make the owner of the group the Owners Group on the site.  You are correct about only selecting one person for the owner, but the one person CAN be a group.  Which is how it's typically done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLEIP
ID: 37765950
Thanks Ach1lles.  We actually figured that out on Friday night thanks to a previous Experts Exchange member asking the same thing.  That's exactly what happened.  My co-worker created a new group and by default it put her name as the group owner instead of the Site Owners group name.  Simple problem....big headache!.  Thanks again.
0