Solved

second monitor picture is too large

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
using windows 7

want to make screen smaller

ideally using only windows control pannel
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 200 total points
ID: 37759472
Right-click on the Windows desktop and choose Screen Resolution.  You should be able to make adjusts within that interface.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 100 total points
ID: 37759477
right click on your desktop > screen resolution. or from control panel > display

You should have the option to change the resolution for your second screen.

If not, you'll need to open up your video card driver utility Ex. ATI / NVidia control panel and change the settings from there.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 200 total points
ID: 37759902
From the Control Panel, click Hardware and Sound.
Under Display, click Adjust Screen Resolution
This will open a window where you can adjust your screen size (resolution).
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37759915
adjust screen size (resolution)
just lets me chose a number

maybe I am looking for
calibrate screen
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 200 total points
ID: 37759917
Is it a VGA connection from the CPU to the monitor?  If so, most modern monitors have an auto-adjust feature that will help configure and center the picture.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 200 total points
ID: 37759922
The number refers to one of your two monitors.  The first number refers to the monitor with #1 and when you adjust its settings it applies to #1 only.  Then you click #2 and you can adjust its settings as well.

Click the drop down for Display.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37822396
thanks
0