Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Message - What is it trying to tell me?

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
My pc is an HP DX2300 running Windows XP pro.  
Windows Essentials is installed on this pc  It reports all updates are installed.
So, I am confused.  The error message  (see below) is displayed many times in the Event viewer.

What is this message trying to tell me?

==================  The message ===================
Microsoft Antimalware has encountered an error trying to update signatures.
     New Signature Version:
     Previous Signature Version: 1.121.385.0
     Update Source: Microsoft Update Server
     Update Stage: Search
     Source Path: http://www.microsoft.com
     Signature Type: AntiVirus
     Update Type: Full
     User: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
     Current Engine Version:
     Previous Engine Version: 1.1.8101.0
     Error code: 0x8024402c
     Error description: An unexpected problem occurred while checking for updates. For information on installing or troubleshooting updates, see Help and Support.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 37759515
It's telling you Security Essentials can't update its definitions.
Current versions are 1.121.1871.0 by the way, so it looks like they haven't updated in some time.

See if this knowledgebase article helps http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900936

edit: Actually, they might be only a couple days old.
Looking on another machine (win7) here I see version 1.123.268.0
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 668 total points
ID: 37759819
You'll get that message if Security Essentials tries to update when the system is not connected to the internet.  Do you have power management turned on, so that your network card turns itself off overnight if it's not in use?  Is someone unplugging your router?  Is there any other reason your machine would be turned on, but not connected to the net?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 37760201
you can also install another AV software to test if that can update properly :
http://free.avg.com/ww-en/homepage

also -  since it has been a long time  - run an AV scan after updating
and follow up by running mbam : http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 37762213
Thank you for your help.
0