Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shared uplink between 2 vLAN's

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I have an hp switch with two vLAN's that are both untagged. I have a single fiber uplink going to another hp switch in another building that has the same two vLAN's.

Don't I have to tag one vLAN to share the same uplink? Is it possible to have both untagged vLAN's use the same single uplink?
0
Comment
Question by:nevtec
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37760169
No, at least one VLAN has to be tagged on the uplink so the other switch can differentiate between the information of the two VLAN. But then it makes sense to tag both VLAN.

Tagging is no burden for a switch, its ASICs are built exactly for that.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 37760835
Just make sure to use same pattern in both ends of link connecting the 2 switches, like
port 26 UNtagged vlan 1, tagged vlan 2 connected to
port 25 UNtagged vlan 1, tagged vlan 2
OR
port 26 tagged vlan 1, tagged vlan 2 connected to
port 25 tagged vlan 1, tagged vlan 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevtec
ID: 37761693
Ok, thank you both. I wanted to make sure my understanding is correct.
0