Solved

eSATA Connection Issue

Posted on 2012-03-23
11
501 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I bought a WD Caviar Black WD1002FAEX and put it into a Rosewill RX-358 V2 enclosure and connected it to my computer via eSATA.  It seems to cause freeze ups and be occasionally unresponsive... almost like not waking up properly?  

Anyway, I connected it using the USB 2.0 and it is indeed slower, but at least it behaves more responsive.  So, I would like to connect it via eSATA once again to get the speed benefit.  

But I am not sure what caused the problems in the first place... the eSTATA cable or the drive or the enclosure or the computer.  Any ideas?


Computer Specs:
Dell XPS8300; Win7 Pro [64Bit]; Intel i7-2600 [3.4Ghz]; 12Gb RAM; AMD/ATI Radeon HD6770; 1.5Tb HDD [7200Rpm]; Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme; Dell IN1920 18.5' HD Widescreen Monitor
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:PHPSpaZ
Comment Utility
That sounds like a bad enclosure. I had the same problem with a WD a few weeks ago. Changed out the enclosure and it worked great! If this doesn't work let me know!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Cheap external enclosures are a pain in the butt,as they are for the most part throwaway items when they go bad (even under warranty).

I have gone through about 5 or 6 bad ones over the past couple of years.
Totally disgusting!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:PHPSpaZ
PHPSpaZ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I totally agree with pgm554! Its better to spend a little extra on a high grade enclosure and not have to worry with the replacements or even if it will work from day to day.
I recommend the MiniStack AWESOME speed and compatibility Check them out here!
http://www.newertech.com/products/ministack.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
Comment Utility
So, the Rosewill RX-358 V2 is considered cheap?  What others with similar features are a better choice?  PHPSpaZ's link is not working.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PHPSpaZ
Comment Utility
Sorry I dont know why it isnt working... Try typing it into the address bar. Not so much cheap as it is mid-grade. With these, problems are more likely than with the higher end enclosures but just to eliminate your enclosure as a possibility do you have another you could test with?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
>>  I am not sure what caused the problems in the first place... the eSTATA cable or the drive or the enclosure or the computer  <<    you'll have to swap out parts to know: cable or disk
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Quite a few similar issues out there with this model. This may be a motherboard issue, not a failure, more a design problem.

example: http://revision3.com/forum/showthread.php?t=40791

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
Comment Utility
What I did was replace the eSATA cable that came with the enclosure with a powered eSATA cable (P-eSATA).  My question now is... will I end up overloading or burning out the motherboard or USB port since the drive is now connected via eSAT and USB?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
i would avoid using both connections at the same time -it creates confusion for the pc and drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Volz
Comment Utility
For now, I have some pressing projects (art/programming) due.  So I am just going to stick with the stable USB2 connection... Thanks for the advice and help.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for feedback
0