Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to automatically add/copy or delete a a row from a second worksheet based on a value on another worksheet

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Excel 2010, Win 7 Pro

I have a Workbook with 2 Worksheets, 1 of them we use to input data and perform calculations the second we want to create automatically from the first.

Basically the concept is the following

if a Cell, for example B1, of WorkSheet1 has a "Yes" copy that row to the next available row in worksheet 2
Do that in every row  that has a Yes until the end of the Worksheet
If the Yes is changed to No delete it from the second worksheet
If it is changed from No to Yes add it to the second worksheet
Do it automatically if a row is added or deleted on Worksheet 1

Is it possible to do that without writing VBA code?  If so how do I do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 1000 total points
ID: 37759643
Yes - but unfortunately, you'd have to do it manually.  Having some helper columns with formulas and potentially using data filters would help that manual process.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alpha456 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37759695
The attached might do what you want. It requires the following
1.  On the first sheet : A column that identifies the Nth Yes by adding a number onto the word yes. I guess this would not be a problem.
2. On the second sheet : Lookup formulae that extend downwards further than the number of Yes's you have on the first sheet.

You can change Yes's to No's and vice versa and add or delete rows on the first sheet and still get the "Yes" data on the second sheet.

Hopefully, you can see what it's doing and decide if it works for you. If it's not clear, let me know and I will explain further.

Kind regards
Example.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 37761618
Adding a number is a problem, the customer is going to see it eventually and it could confuse them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37761675
Is there a particular reason you don't want to use VBA?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 37763464
Not really, it would be less work if Excel provided the functionality without writing the code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 37778244
Appreciate your help, looks like code time
0