Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 machine only responsive when moving mouse

Posted on 2012-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,
I have 2 PC's Dell Optiplex 760 that were purchased in April 2010. They came with Vista Business license but XP Pro installed on them, so no direct upgrade.

This past weekend I wiped the HD's and installed Windows 7 Professional SP1, purchased vol license from MS, downloaded the ISO and clean install on the PC's

After the installation occurs and a few Windows Updates, I am finding that there 2 PC's have started to only "work" when I move the mouse around. For examply I was installing Office and noticed the progress bar not "progressing" When I moved the mouse around, I saw activity light on the PC and started seeing the progress bar move. Let go of mouse, and it stalls out, move it and it continues the install.

I opened task manager and noticed that the CPU Usage History graphs were not moving, but when I moved the mouse, they started moving...

So something is amiss here...

Also they both have 4GB of RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:TunerML
TunerML earned 600 total points
ID: 37759659
Does the same hold true for keyboard input (for example holding a keyboard button down)? What if the mouse is disconnected and you navigating from keyboard (from startup), is this also the case? You can try any of the following in the mean time, using an alternate mouse, removing the mouse from the device manager and have it re-install the device, try to update the mouse drivers, changing the usb port of the mouse.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 600 total points
ID: 37759892
I would start by verifying that there is no hardware conflicts.

Go to Start|Control Panel and click Hardware and Sound. Under Devices and Printers you will see Device Manager.  Click Device Manager. This new window list all your devices.  If you see any device marked with a warning icon '!' or yellow icon then there is a hardware or driver issue.  Otherwise your hardware is fine.  

Also, there might be a driver issue for your mouse or keyboard.  If you have an alternate please try it.  Assuming that you have the original keyboard and mouse that the system came with, try re installing the drivers that came with your Dell computer for the mouse and keyboard.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 37759909
Have you loaded the chipset and other drivers for Win7?

Here is the newest chipset driver for the 760
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails?DriverId=R302424&FileId=2731118164

Here's an enterprise package of all win7 drivers...
e.g. http://ftp.dell.com/sysman/760-Win7-A00-R246942.CAB
about 267MB. Save it to a folder such as
C:\Drivers
when it's finished downloading, do
CD \Drivers
extract /Y /E 760-Win7-A00-R246942.CAB


You didn't mention if you installed the 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) versions, so here's the recommended load order for both:

x86
chipset R230471 (see R302424 above)

video (intel) R230141
video (Eaglelake) R231758

network (1000Mb) R230680

audio  R230193

communication R223418

network (WLAN) R228768

security (USB/card reader) R220860

storage R230972

AMT R229705





x64
chipset R230136 (see R302424 above)

video (Eaglelake) R231304
video (ATI) R231417

network (1000Mb) R230680

audio R230195

communication R223419

network (WLAN) R230868

security (USB/card reader) R220859

security (Cryptography) R230054

storage R230973

AMT R229705
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 37766760
Darr247
Its Win 32
I'll frist try replace keyboard and mouse, then install updated drivers...

In Device Manager, all devices listing OK, nothing listed w/o a driver
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
ID: 37784702
Replaced keyboard and mouse, deleted drivers and reinstalled, same problems.

Updated all drivers, still same problems.

Completely re-installed Win 7, updated drivers, etc. same problems.

Updated BIOS, no more problems...
0