Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to allow ICMP traffice through Sonicwall TZ100 firewall

Posted on 2012-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
8,718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
Our new ISP needs us to allow ICMP traffic in our firewall to our wan IP Address from their monitoring IP address blocks so they can monitor and ping our circuit.

How is this done? Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Terrace
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:andrew1812
andrew1812 earned 400 total points
ID: 37759868
Configure an inbound ACL which permits ICMP traffic on to the WAN interface of the firewall.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 400 total points
ID: 37759882
Firewall>Access Rule then add a rule:

Action: Allow
From Zone: Select your zone
To: WAN
Service: ICMP
Source: Create network for some specific IP otherwise select all WAN
Destination: WAN Interface IP
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Konsultant earned 1200 total points
ID: 37767539
Hi,

Go to:
1. Network
2. Interfaces
3. Select X1 WAN then click on the Edit icon at the end of the line. This will bring interface configuration screen. Then select PING check box.

To implement ACL from their address block you need to create an WAN type address object. Perhaps even address object group.

Then find NAT Policy which says X1 and PING add created address object to the Source/Original. Now you have "Any" so anybody can ping you.

Good luck!

P.S. The latest firmware offers some dedicated  features to limit management access and ping. I never looked at it.
1