Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change static IP address, DNS and so on automatically

Posted on 2012-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi Experts,

We have a couple of thousands of servers which we want to change their IP addresses and other info.  Please help if you know some tools or script can do the job automatically.  I will appreciate your sharing the experience.  

We have ESX servers which run Windows and other OS on top of them as virtue machine.  Also we have some true Windows servers and Ubuntu servers.

Regards,

Enjoynet
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 37759666
check this script for physical machines or virtuals

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Change-IP-configuration-4b136f36

this will change the IP Address on virtual machines

Get-VM VMName | Get-VMGuestNetworkInterface -GuestUser Administrator -GuestPassword <password> -HostUser root -HostPassword <password> | Set-VMGuestNetworkInterface -IPPolicy Static -Ip <IPAddress> -Netmask 255.255.252.0 -Gateway <Gateway> -GuestUser Administrator -GuestPassword <password> -HostUser root -HostPassword <password> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37759681
You can use netsh to add an ip to the you would likely need to use a vbscript that will pull the ip that will be assigned from somewhere or is this just a segment change?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 400 total points
ID: 37759855
There are some scripts that you can use but at least you have to define the IP address you want to set into a pc.Because for each pc IP address should be unique to avoid IP conflict.However, you may check the following URL:
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/320

Otherwise, DHCP would be the best.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 300 total points
ID: 37760473
use dhcp get the ip address by a script and then use that for the static ip address
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 300 total points
ID: 37760603
Using dhcp, there is no need for a script, the Mac address can be used in the reservation and dynamically allocate the static ip, the risk is that should there be issues with dhcp the other servers will have issues.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37760665
if you have multiple dhcp servers yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 37768997
Hi All,

Thank you for your responses.  Some of you mentioned to use DHCP with Mac reservation. I think that is the best for our case.  

Regards,

enjoyroot
0