Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linkisys  E 2500

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
i was helping a friend who needed to configure prot fowarding...
however, the 192.168.1.1    was not bringing me to the  router..
why would that be....

the gateway is 192.168.1.1

any ideas...?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37759672
If you do not get a login screen, then 192.168.1.1 cannot be correct. I assume you connected with an ethernet connection (wireless may not be configured).

Routers are relatively simple devices, so unless there is an overriding reason, do a hardware reset and start again. Check the documentation for the router. I assume that 192.168.1.1 is the default router address, but it is just an assumption.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 37759682
This is strange, could you provide ipconfig /all ?
Can you ping the router?

You could try 2 things - using Cisco Connect software to try and reconfigure the router, reset the router and reconfigure it from the beginning.

Or RMA it :S
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759825
At first, connect your pc to the routers LAN port.Type the following command if you're using DHCP:

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

Now check the gateway. If it is 192.168.1.1 then browse 192.168.1.1
If you still face problem try the following:

1. Check if you can ping 192.168.1.1 By default Linksys E2500 should accept Echo request from LAN side.
2. Change browser and try with other browser like Mozilla,Opera or Google Chrome.
3. Try with http://192.168.1.1:8080.  or http://192.168.1.1:443
4. Reset the router by pressing Reser button.
http://www.how2reset.com/reset-guide/hard-reset-linksys-e2500-to-restore-default-factory-settings
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37759947
Another address to try is

https://192.168.1.1

in case it's been configured to require SSL to connect to the web GUI.
0