Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need Timer SOftware for PC or Mac

Posted on 2012-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I am looking for timer/countdown software that has the ability to show time or countdown on a big screen and is adjustable on the go... from a seperate window (add time, subtract time and such.
So far the stuff i see has no features of changing the countdown (limit time on the go)
I dont even mind if it is flash Website based...  but it needs to have the features...

Thanks for your advice...
0
Comment
Question by:Andreas-NYC
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37759750
Have you searched the MAC App store? If you search for "timer" you'll be shown dozens of possibilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 37759824
yeah none of those have 2 screen control. and live change of countdown time...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmitry_n
dmitry_n earned 750 total points
ID: 37760365
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
twohawks earned 750 total points
ID: 37761262
Hey Andreas... your post caught my eye because I have been looking into time management solutions extensively lately.  

I have not seen one instance of a timer that can be manipulated in the way you mention, i.e., adjusting the value of the counter on the fly.

2 things...

1) I think we could be more helpful if you described the application/usage scenario.
There are some complex timers out there, and perhaps a more accommodating method with a better timer is all you really need.

2) I found TimeMe, http://www.timeme.com/ , to have quite a lineup, and if you do not find what you need, I bet they can make it for you (they do custom timer development).

@dmitry: your suggestion has some very useful control and output features. I had not run across that one - nice suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 37763118
the only one i found so far was in boinxTV that you have a countdown timer that can be shown on a second screen and adjusted on another screen ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 37776628
The suggestions are good... but neither did the adjust on the fly as easy (if at all) as the BoinxTV Clock (Quartz)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37777470
Thanks, Andreas.  Would have been helpful to understand the (human) application. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 37777531
good point. sorry i will make sure i explain that better next time
0