Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ipad2 - play .avi files with .str subtitles.

Posted on 2012-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

How could I play .avi files using .str subtitles fiels in the Ipad2?
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37759746
Do you mean that you have an avi file but it's named something like MyMovie.str? If so just rename it as MyMovie.avi and resend it to the iPad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 37759780
I have a avi file and a srt (subtitled).

How can I play it in my Ipad2? I mean do I need any special appl?

Tks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37759815
What do you mean by "str [or srt] subtitled"?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37760057
What i understand from your query is you want to play a movie file with subtitles.

i.e. Movie1.avi with Movie1.srt are placed in one folder. VLC plays it automatically on windows but on ipad check the appended link.

Check this link if it helps

http://www.movies2iphone.com/How_to_add_subtitles_to_the_iPhone_video

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760458
Hi Joaotelles

An iOS device cannot and I am going to bet will never be able to play an .avi file.

Your options are two fold

1. Change the file to something it can. Eg (not the only one but FREE) Handbrake.

2. Have a server computer which transcodes the file and sends it on the fly to your device. There are also a few choices but Plex is free on the server side but iOS is not.

.avi also only means an envelope so what is more important is what is inside. Handbrake might take only seconds if the codec used inside is already compatible with ios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 37761210
Hi,

So for option I should DL the Handbreak for Windows.. change the file in my PC, and then transfer it to the Ipad?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 37761218
yes - transfer = add the file to iTune, which will then accept it and then sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 37761466
I will try it.. Tks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 37980454
tks
0