?
Solved

Set-up and configure the Postfix mail server on centOS

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi,

I have a CentOS server on which I want to set-up the postfix mail server. Please provide me detailed steps here.


After configuring the postfix on the server, I have to then configure the e-mail clients on the windows XP machine from where I should be able to send or receive emails based on the users that exist on Linux server.

Kindly send me the steps asap.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37759899
Add the domain into the main.cf config as my domain and you are done
With the email handling, processing. You then have to decide the type of access you want from the client systems pop or imap.
Within main.cf there is a relay reference which you should add your LAN segment s allowed to relay through the server.

What is your level of familiarity with Linux:
Are you comfortable with using text based management or are you inclined to use graphical interface I.e. webmin?

Note local to the system users would include users configured in ldap directory.
Are the current workstations in AD?
Are you considering a configuration where you can manage the workstations from a single location if it is not already? I.e. using centos samba+ldap as a PDC?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:torakeshb
ID: 37760074
Refer this URL: It provides you detailed steps.

http://www.1a-centosserver.com/centos_linux_mail_server/centos_mail_server.php

If you want to have SSL (Advanced configuration) you can use this URL later.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/postfix-smtp-ssl-certificate-csr-installation-guide.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37762323
I am still unable to send/receive the emails.

Please provide me the steps so that I can create the users on the linux server (simple users say user1 and user2) and then from my client machine say XP setup Thunderbird email client and then send/receive emails with the above mentioned 2 users using CentoS as the Server.

Please note that domain name of my CentOS server is: dev.com and its hostname is a1.dev.com

Please provide me detailed steps.

Thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762598
useradd -D
The above will output the default settings.
useradd -c "description of user" username

You need to provide much more information than you for me to be able to assist you.
Do you have your own domain?
iptables -I INPUT 4 -p tcp -m tcp --dport 25 -j ACCEPT
The above will configure the firewall to allow incoming smtp connection.

Tail /var/log/maillog is where you should look to see what is going on when an email is submitted for delivery to your local domain and when an email is being sent to an external destination. This is the way you would go to correct it.
I have no idea what your setup is and the manner in which you are asking for assistance missing any information on which I could guesstimate what might be going on with your setup.
Attach main.cf while modifying identifying information.

yum  install mutt
Then use mutt to send an email to the user with which you are logged@localhost
What happens to the email? Is it getting delivered?
Then send to yourself@servername. Is the email delivered?
Then send to your own username @domain if any. Is the email delivered?
Then send to the other user in the same fashion is the email getting delivered at every step?
Look at the maillog for information/errors on the issue.

Is postfix running?
chkconfig --list postfix
chkconfig postfix on
/etc/init.d/postfix start
0
 

Author Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37764520
ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37764564
ok
0