[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I restrict non US website address from hitting my site

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
My website is only able to sell to US residents until I employ other measures. Total bummer... Its just going to take a bit more programming but in time I will be available worldwide. My question is how can I restrict non United States IP addresses from reaching my server? I will try and build another page to forward them to a page saying we are working on worldwide support. Until the page is built is there a way to limit the ip addresses to just be verified to be in the United States? Also for a security measure I would like to employ this because I keep getting port scanned and such from non us ip addresses. Trying to hack me for sure. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmeverett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37759800
Please check the following URL:
http://forums.iis.net/t/1172103.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37823288
The article is somewhat informative but I still know this can be done and is. Before I decide to close this question I will keep it open for 2 days to see if I get any more detailed responses. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:senseifedon
senseifedon earned 1000 total points
ID: 37839470
Hi;
Please can you tell me which server OS are you use? If you are using Linux, you can use this link: http://ipinfodb.com/ip_country_block.php

There are three different list for your server. If you choose iptables, then countries to block, you can have script easily.

Hopefully help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37855769
This is a good place to start the article above from rigan123 as well the iptable blocks from senseifedon. I was unsuccessful and after reading more posts around the web this may be more difficult than first thought. Although I have heard its very easy as well. Best of luck to anyone who has success. I will update the questions in the database if I am successful at the time of deployment.
0