Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server is no longer listening on tcp 1433

Posted on 2012-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We had an issue where our SQL 2008 Express server rebooted and for some reason it's no longer listening on tcp 1433.
It has changed to 53300
Can someone tell me how I can change it back to 1433?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pwnbasketz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37759802
Not sure if it's the same in SQL 2008 Express, but I would imagine it is.  I'm wondering if the listener was somehow configured to listen on a dynamic port.  Regardless, I would try the following first.  Let me know if you have any luck:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823938

As always, make sure you backup the registry hive before you ever monkey with it =)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37760468
Use the SQL server configuration tool, and check the tcp configuration for the SQL server instance.
0