Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to share wirelessly clear 4g usb internet using windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
wireless sharing
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 37759964
Do your other network ports function while you are connected to the 4G tower?

If they don't, the only way you can share the connection is by putting the adapter in a router like the MBR1200 et al.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 1332 total points
ID: 37760460
You need to use Internet Connection Sharing in order to do that.

This link should help you:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-share-an-internet-connection-in-windows-7.html

The only difference is that you choose your Clear connection instead of the wireless connection as mentioned in the article.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1332 total points
ID: 37760974
Forgot to mention.... since you want to share wirelessly, you'd have to create an ad-hoc wifi network.

Another approach would be to get a wireless router that you can connect your clear usb modem to. Then you don't have to tinker around with any Windows 7 settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37822399
thanks
0