Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

show ethernet broadcast count/sec on Cisco switch

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Is there a way to show the current inbound percentage of L2 broadcasts on a switch interface? (per/sec)?

I ideally I would like to be able to show both the packets on the Trunk as well as well as any dot1q sub-interfaces.

Thanks.

Switch of interest is:
Cisco IOS Software, Catalyst 4500 L3 Switch Software (cat4500-IPBASEK9-M), Version 12.2(40)SG, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
0
Comment
Question by:rowansmith
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 820 total points
ID: 37760505
No way to get a running number. What I do is clear the counters for the interface and then issue a "show interface" for the specific interface.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 37761447
show interface doesn't appear to show broadcasts as a separate line item.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 1180 total points
ID: 37763775
You should have a total count as per the below output

Switch# show interfaces gigabitethernet2/5
GigabitEthernet9/5 is up, line protocol is up
Hardware is C4k 1000Mb 802.3, address is 0001.64f8.3fa5 (bia 0001.64f8.3fa5)
Internet address is 172.20.20.20/24
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
Keepalive set (10 sec)
Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
Last input 00:00:00, output never, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
5 minute input rate 1000 bits/sec, 2 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
L2 Switched: ucast: 8199 pkt, 1362060 bytes - mcast: 6980 pkt, 371952 bytes
L3 in Switched: ucast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes mcast
L3 out Switched: ucast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes - mcast: 0 pkt, 0 bytes
300114 packets input, 27301436 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 43458 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
15181 packets output, 1955836 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Switch#



You could also look at enabling broadcast storm-control

Switch# show storm-control fastethernet2/17
Interface  Filter State   Level    Current
---------  -------------  -------  -------
Fa2/17     Forwarding      50.00%    0.00%
Switch#


See command reference
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/40sg/command/reference/show1.html#wp2308621
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 37763865
Wow... not even partial credit.

Nice.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
ID: 37764786
DJ i agree - something should have been awarded
0