Solved

Failed to start database error

Posted on 2012-03-23
6
576 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
when i wrote code to create my second table in derby i got the following error-
java.sql.SQLException: Failed to start database 'C:/Users/Dell/Documents/NetBeansProjects/RCSSystem/newdemo'
attaching the whole error ....
please help..
run.txt
0
Comment
Question by:daydreamer6565
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37760099
That is probably because you use "create=true" in the connection string -
you should not use it if you already created database
Table should be created with SQL command like
stmt.executeUpdate("create table....")
and you should not have create=true in connection string if you alreday have file "newdemo" with the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:daydreamer6565
ID: 37760114
I removed "create=true" from my connection code...but still the error is coming..
attaching the modified connection code... Pls help..
connection-code.txt
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37760123
so error did not change at all?

Do you have newdemo folder in
C:\Users\Dell\Documents\NetBeansProjects\RCSSystem\  ?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37760125
check if you ahve file db.lck inside newdemo folder

http://db.apache.org/derby/docs/dev/devguide/cdevdvlp20458.html


Derby prevents two instances of itself from booting the same database by using a file called db.lck inside the database directory.

If a second instance of Derby attempts to boot an already running database, the following error messages appear:

ERROR XJ040: Failed to start database 'firstdb', see the next exception
for details.
ERROR XSDB6: Another instance of Derby may have already booted the
database /home/myself/DERBYTUTOR/firstdb.

In addition, a stack trace appears in the derby.log file. For help diagnosing a double boot problem, use the derby.stream.error.logBootTrace property to obtain information about both successful and unsuccessful boot attempts. The property is described in the Derby Reference Manual.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 37760127
Are you sure you are not riunning simpulateneosly two instances of your application ?
Derby deos not allow two instances to opne db in one folder
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37760403
Make sure you completely stop your application while you're working on it - iow don't have another instance running in another thread
0