Solved

CentOS 6 - Update GLIBC (libc.so.6)

Posted on 2012-03-24
13
5,965 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-25
I'm trying to update glibc from 2.12 to 2.14.

I've tried this:
yum install ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/linux/updates/15/x86_64/glibc-2.14.1-6.i686.rpm
and
yum update ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/linux/updates/15/x86_64/glibc-2.14.1-6.i686.rpm

But either way it says:
Examining /var/tmp/yum-root-wKTjts/glibc-2.14.1-6.i686.rpm: glibc-2.14.1-6.i686
Marking /var/tmp/yum-root-wKTjts/glibc-2.14.1-6.i686.rpm as an update to glibc-2.12-1.47.el6_2.9.x86_64
No Packages marked for Update

And then the version is still 2.12.

Any ideas!?
0
Comment
Question by:ADFB
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:torakeshb
ID: 37760136
Try

yum -Uvh --nosignature ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/linux/updates/15/x86_64/glibc-2.14.1-6.i686.rpm..

Once you run this if there is any error, please copy paste the error completely
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADFB
ID: 37760138
I get this yum error:

yum -Uvh --nosignature ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/linux/updates/15/x86_64/glibc-2.14.1-6.i686.rpm

Command line error: no such option: -U
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:torakeshb
ID: 37760156
oops sorry typo

rpm -Uvh --nosignature ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/fedora/linux/updates/15/x86_64/glibc-2.14.1-6.i686.rpm

Please copy paste the output if unsuccessful, I think there are some dependencies that needs to be addressed.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:ADFB
ID: 37760159
error: Failed dependencies:
        glibc-common = 2.14.1-6 is needed by glibc-2.14.1-6.i686
        libfreebl3.so is needed by glibc-2.14.1-6.i686
        libfreebl3.so(NSSRAWHASH_3.12.3) is needed by glibc-2.14.1-6.i686
0
 

Author Comment

by:ADFB
ID: 37760162
Should I not also be using x86_64, because it's a 64-bit system?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:torakeshb
ID: 37760337
Download the required glibc-common and glibc from the site and issue the below command. It should solve your issue.

yum localinstall --disablerepo=* glibc-common-glibc-2.14.rpm glibc-2.14.rpm

Yes you need to use  x86_64 instead of i686
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:torakeshb
ID: 37760437
Download and save glibc-common-2.14.1-6.x86_64.rpm and glibc-2.14.1-6.x86_64.rpm to localdrive.

run the command

yum localinstall --disablerepo=* glibc-common-2.14.1-6.x86_64.rpm glibc-2.14.1-6.x86_64.rpm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 250 total points
ID: 37760815
Using the versions for fedora 15 from rpmfind instead of from the CentOS 6 repos is probably going to break your server in short order.

The CentOS 6.x kernels are from between fedora 12 and 14 timeline... that's why it still uses GNOME 2.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eager
eager earned 250 total points
ID: 37760884
Why do you want to update glibc on CentOS 6?

Updating glibc is generally problematic.  There are kernel and library dependencies.  It's easy to have your system become unusable.  As @Darr247 mentions, if you pick and chose RPMs from other distributions, you are likely to trash your system.

You asked for ideas:
  1)  Don't replace glibc.  If you do then
  2)  Make a full image backup of your system before trying this
  3)  Don't use yum
  4)  Install ALL related dependencies in one call to "rpm"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41669967
If you're doing this to run the latest versions of Chrome, you should use Richard Lloyd's script from
http://chrome.richardlloyd.org.uk

His script installs the most-recent version of glibc (that doesn't crash C6) segregated in its own folder so only Chrome uses it, which should keep your server from getting corrupted by incorrect versions of supported libraries.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41669986
This info is still relevant now and will remain relevant for the support-life of CentOS 6 (sometime in 2020).

I suggest a split with these 3 posts:
https:#a37760815
https:#a37760884
https:#a41669967
0