Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

why validate client side and server side

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hi,

I'm just wondering...

I;ve heard it said in videos etc that you should validate input client side and server side.

Why do we need to validate twice?
0
Comment
Question by:scm0sml
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760203
You validate on the server side because that is the only validation you can guarantee (if javascript is turned off client side validation won't run). And you validate client side (where you can) because its faster and provides a better user experience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scm0sml
ID: 37760684
Makes sense....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37761234
Javascript validation helps get forms filled out correctly by alerting the users to problems.  However, spammers will collect your form info and then bypass your form and submit directly to your 'action' page with curl or other programs.  You have to have server side validation to keep them out.
0