Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues with mod_perl

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Dear,

You are my last hope for solve this problem. I have box Centos 5.7 installed Apache2  when package mod_perl was installed , the Apache not start , show follown message error :



[Fri Mar 23 18:41:59 2012] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Fri Mar 23 18:41:59 2012] [notice] Digest: done
[Fri Mar 23 18:41:59 2012] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Fri Mar 23 18:48:09 2012] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Fri Mar 23 18:48:09 2012] Can't locate Apache/DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib64/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 . /etc/httpd) at (eval 2) line 3.\n
[Fri Mar 23 18:48:09 2012] Can't load Perl module Apache::DBI for server 127.0.0.1:0, exiting...
[Fri Mar 23 18:48:12 2012] Can't locate Apache/DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib64/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 . /etc/httpd) at (eval 2) line 3.\n
[Fri Mar 23 18:48:12 2012] Can't load Perl module Apache::DBI for server 127.0.0.1:0, exiting...
[Fri Mar 23 18:57:06 2012] Can't locate Apache/DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib64/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 . /etc/httpd) at (eval 2) line 3.\n
[Fri Mar 23 18:57:06 2012] Can't load Perl module Apache::DBI for server 127.0.0.1:0, exiting...
[Fri Mar 23 19:03:20 2012] Can't locate Apache/DBI.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib64/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 . /etc/httpd) at (eval 2) line 3.\n
[Fri Mar 23 19:03:20 2012] Can't load Perl module Apache::DBI for server 127.0.0.1:0, exiting...


How can found DBI.PM for apache ?

I did test Perl on APache show me this message

perl -MApache2 -MApache::TestReportPerl   -le 'Apache::TestReportPerl->new->run' > mybugreport
Can't locate Apache2.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /usr/lib64/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl/5.8.8 /usr/lib/perl5/vendor_perl /usr/lib64/perl5/5.8.8/x86_64-linux-thread-multi /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8 .).
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted.

I don´t have a lot of exprience with Perl, but I am triyng ...

Thank very much
0
Comment
Question by:aspenbr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:torakeshb
ID: 37760441
Please check the version of mod_perl you have installed. Apache 2.0 doesn't work with mod_perl 1.0.

Please mention the steps taken to install mod_perl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 37760685
The mod_perl is 2.0.3
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
FishMonger earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765903
The error message is telling you that it can't find the Apache::DBI module.  Did you install that module?  If you did, were there any error messages during the install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 37766315
Thank very much, I install perl-DBI after mod_perl was installed without problem for start Apache.
0