Solved

Iseries Cartidge red  AGAIN?

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
Hi,


Just follow this link.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/AS_-_400/Q_27080538.html

This week, we had this problem again... again? what is wrong this my server? Must I change the  unit or could I try  with the cartidge?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 37760577
How often do you run the cleaning cartridge?  Not cleaning frequently enough can take a toll on the unit.   Also, what type of unit is it?  Some of the internal tape units had some really bad track records.  We recommend cleaning 2-4 times per month.   It seems excessive but it extends the life of the drive.

~Jon Snyderman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 37760640
Had a customer with an internal quarter inch drive this week with same problem.

Try a second (preferably new) cleaning cartridge to ensure that the cartridge itself is not the problem.

Do you get cycle your old tapes out based on usage and replace them with new tapes? Old media can shed particles that 'sandblast' the tape heads. If so, the drive will likely need to be replaced, but the problem will continue until old media is replaced.

To be safe, you should also test the saves done with the error indicators on.

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 37760682
Hi,

Error Message:CPF6792
Unit model:6384-001 using slr 60GB

Once per month or twice.

A full backup is made every night  365 days/year.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 500 total points
ID: 37760969
For reference:

Message ID . . . . . . . . . :   CPF6792                                      
Message file . . . . . . . . :   QCPFMSG                                      
  Library  . . . . . . . . . :     QSYS                                        
                                                                             
Message . . . . :   Device &25 needs to be cleaned.                            
Cause . . . . . :   The tape drive read/write heads have become dirty and need
  to be cleaned.                                                              
Recovery  . . . :   Clean drive &25 by following recommended cleaning          
  procedure and retry the operation.  If the problem continues, use a new tape
  for this operation because the tape media itself maybe bad.                  

Weekly cleaning is a good idea.

Try multiple cleaning cartridges. If error continues, tape drive likely needs to be replaced.

If your media is old, consider replacing it to prevent future failures.

Nightly full system save is perfect if it works in your environment. Test it by doing a restore.

Hope this helps
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 37761140
Hi,


The unit waas replaced by warranty  one/two month ago!!!!


I bought a new slr 60GB  and formated it, but when the backup task started a message was shown .. I think the slr must be initialized, isn´t it?


regards
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 37873873
How often you need to clean your drive is a function of three basic items:

1) How many feet of tape is passed by the heads between cleanings.
2) Condition of the tape surface.
3) Air quality and humidity in the vicinity of the tape unit.

Every manufacturer publishes a recommended cleaning interval.  This is the LONGEST you should go between cleanings, and if your environment is dirty, or your tapes very new or very old, you need to increase the frequency of cleanings.

Also, you may want to think about how the tapes are handled and stored, and about the air quality in the room where the tape drive is.

Here's an old article on preserving magnetic media.  It is general purpose, but most of the advice applies to modern data tapes, too.  Degrading tapes dirty up your tape drive fast, and can eventually damage the unit.

http://www.clir.org/pubs/reports/pub54/5premature_degrade.html

You don't mention your tape drive model, so I can't point you to a specific resource, but here's the manual for the 7707-122, which is an external 4GB SLR drive.  You'll find similar cleaning recommendations in the User's Guide for your tape drive.

From p16:

http://ps-2.kev009.com/rs6000/manuals/Tape/QIC/7207_122_Service_SA37-0400-00.pdf

Clean the 7207-122 Tape Drive:

- After every eight hours of tape motion
- If using new data cartridges, after every two hours of operation
  Note: A new data cartridge is one that has not been fully written one time, or
  has not been exercised for the number of passes it takes to write one
  time.
- Whenever read or write errors occur

If you encounter media errors while operating the tape drive in a humid or
contaminated environment, increase the cleaning frequency. You may clean the
tape drive as often as after every tape load without adverse effects to the drive.

Attention: When cleaning the tape drive, use only the IBM-approved cleaning
cartridge, part number 46G2674. Any other cleaning cartridge may damage the
drive.

If contamination is allowed to accumulate, the drive will have to perform more
rewrites and rereads, which results in slower performance of the system. Also,
contamination can cause data loss, and may be prevented by regularly scheduled
cleaning of the drive.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 37878556
Unit must be replaced
0