Solved

Can't Ping by Hostname, Only by IP

Posted on 2012-03-24
8
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
We have a device running Windows XP embedded called WinEmbed01. We can ping it by IP address, NSLOOKUP shows the correct name, but when we try to ping by name it fails.  It operates on a corporate network which controls the DNS/WINS/DHCP servers so troubleshooting is limited to me telling the help desk exactly what to do.

WinEmbed01 is DHCP and has an address of 10.10.2.51 and is not joined to the domain----We are unable to ping this by name on certain subnets/scopes from other workgroup computers or computers that are joined to the domain.

On some scopes we ping by name and the wrong IP comes back "208.87.35.104" not sure what that is, it comes back as securehost.com??  From a different PC, we ping the correct IP 10.10.78.51 and it responds, NSLOOKUP IP address shows correct name WinEmbed01.

On other scopes, we ping by name and nothing comes back, ping by IP and we receive a always receive a response but NSLOOKUP fails.

What about the hosts file?  Why does XP not have the # but Windows 7 has the #?
With the DNS and WINS servers, do I need the pound?  Do I need file and print sharing enabled on the embedded pc?
0
Comment
Question by:ryan8333
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
ID: 37760405
First question: If you cannot PING this XP, please check the NetBIOS service is enabled from remote computer, if you cannot tell what's the NetBIOS setttings, you can use NetMon to capture a network trace for troubleshooting.

Second question: if the PING returns a different IP, check the DNS suffix configuration in those computer.

Also you can provide the output of PING and Network tracing for us.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 300 total points
ID: 37760411
The pound/hash (#) symbol is used to make comments in the hosts and lmhosts files.
So if it's there at the beginning of the line then the whole line is being ignored.

You're saying you've got a combination of hosts and dns, so that makes your troubleshooting harder.

NSLOOKUP will always use the DNS Server for name resolution.
Pinging by name will check the hosts file first.

So check that you're using the same DNS servers on each of your test workstations.
When pinging the name's, you need to enter the FQDN to confirm DNS registration, it could be as simple as your workstations don't have the neccessary DNS Suffixes entered in the properties of the network card.

The wrong IP coming back when you ping depends on which name you pinged...

Most importantly, try to eliminated the Hosts files completely first, even if just while testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan8333
ID: 37761142
The device cannot be pinged by name, only IP.  
IP address is static, it only points to the primary DNS server.
The other client PCs are DHCP with multiple DNS servers, the primary being first in the list.  

Looking through some settings, I found the following settings were off from XP's default settings.

Non-Default Settings on the network adapter properties:
DNS Tab
-  LMhosts Lookup box not checked "see attached"
-  NetBIOS setting is set to Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP "see attached"
WINS Tab
-  Append parent suffixes of the primary DNS suffix. Box is unchecked.

Windows 7 comments out #127 by default and is the OS we're trying to ping with.
-  Windows XP hosts file has 127.0.0.1 "uncommented" by default.
What effect would this have with the DNS and WINS settings the way they are?
DNS.jpg
WINS.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 200 total points
ID: 37761358
Which of the following are you trying ?
1) ping WinEmbed01
2) ping WinEmbed01.yourdomain.com

You mentioned that NSLOOKUP IP returns the correct name.  Does NSLOOKUP WinEmbed01 return the correct IP?

Are you using child domains?  If you're in "site1.example.com" (that is the primary DNS suffix as seen under and you want a query to append both ".site.example.com" and ".example.com", then you should have the box checked for "Append parent suffixes of the primary DNS suffix".  You can verify what the primary DNS suffix is by going to System properties > Computer Name tab > Change button > More button, or just by running ipconfig /all.

It's not a problem with the default hosts file on Win7 having the localhost entries commented out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan8333
ID: 37761523
I'm trying to ping WinEmbed01--I don't believe this is case sensitive?
The device did not register with dns its domain suffix so when when I ping WinEmbed01.domain.com it instantly reports that it cannot find it. Check name/try again.

All these commands got a non-existent domain from Server: 123.us.domain.com
NSLOOKUP WinEmbed01
NSLOOKUP WinEmbed01.us.domain.com
NSLOOKUP WinEmbed01.domain.com
and I tried with all lower case to no avail.

NSLOOKUP IP address returns:
Server: 123.us.domain.com
Name: winembed01
Address: same ip as I did the lookup with

We are using child domains.  
The main parent is: domain.com
The child is: us.domain.com
WinEmbed01 is pointed to the child domain's DNS server.

Most of the PCs use DHCP. We have multiple DNS Servers show up in the list: us.domain.com
domain.com  
us2.domain.com
us3.domain.com
When the PC has a DHCP address.

I'm confused, why do I need the "Append parent suffixes DNS settings" option checked on the device?  We can ping winembed01 from a couple of the PCs, just not the majority.

On WinEmbed01--When I go to the computer name change tab, under more, Primary DNS suffix of this computer is blank.  The box is checked underneath...change primary DNS suffix when domain membership changes.  "Keep in mind this PC is not on the domain"

NetBIOS computer name is WINEMBED01
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 37761629
No it is not case sensitive, I just did a cut and paste.
Create the A record for WINEMBED01 (again not case sensitive) in the us.domain.com zone (or whichever zone matches with the machines that will be around it).

My advice in regards to DNS suffixes was aimed at the machines you're trying to query from, not the embedded device.  The setting to "Append parent suffixes.." might be useful if the record was added to the domain.com zone, but was trying to be pinged by only using the NetBIOS name, from a computer that is part of the us.domain.com domain.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ryan8333
ryan8333 earned 0 total points
ID: 37762077
I was able to fix the issue by adding the DNS suffixes under the DNS tab on the network adapter properties. And specifying only one DNS server instead of domain.com and us.domain.com

There was a pre-existing A record for the IP address I was trying to use.  By adding these settings, I was able to write over/next to the existing-years old A record.

I'm going to look into dns scavenging on the DNS server and request that be done on the scope to clean out existing-old PTR records A records.

Thanks everyone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryan8333
ID: 37780972
I was able to fix the issue by adding the DNS suffixes under the DNS tab on the network adapter properties. And specifying only one DNS server instead of domain.com and us.domain.com

There was a pre-existing A record for the IP address I was trying to use.  By adding these settings, I was able to write over/next to the existing-years old A record.

I'm going to look into dns scavenging on the DNS server and request that be done on the scope to clean out existing-old PTR records A records.

Thanks everyone
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now