Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ad revenue from website

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
Hi

I have a tutorial website and now I want to generate revenue from it. I have discussed from my friends and I found that I can do that using google adsense.

I have few queries regarding this

1. How can I do that in asp.net?
2. When the user clicks on the ad where does the money gets accumulated?
3. How can I get the money?

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
macarrillo1 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37760872
You will need to sign up to get an Adsense account.  When you do, you provide information about your site and payment information so that you can receive payment. You then use their Ad creation tool to create Ad units.  These are pieces of code that you can paste into your website.  The Ad units that you create are predefined sizes and you can customize the color and other properties.  As for the content of the Ads themselves, Google looks at your site to determine what is the best ad content to display.  If there are Ad Clients you do not wnat to display there is a way to lock out specific Ad Clients.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 668 total points
ID: 37770180
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37771211
Advertising on the internet and generating revenue from your web site is a fairly diverse field.  You have a number of options for generating revenue from your web site. Here are a few of the most common options:

1. Google Adsense: primarily generate revenue by user clicking on the Ad although their is also By impressions (usually $/1000 impressions).
2. Google Affiliate Network generates revenue by users clicking on the Ad and making a purchase.
3. Amazon Associates generates revenue by users clicking on the Ad and making a purchase.
4. LinkShare generates revenue by users clicking on the Ad and making a purchase.
5. Many sites have their own Affiliate network (Ebay and others) for web sites to advertise their products.

The primary difference between different Advertisers is the method they use for generating revenue. These methods and variations of them are as follows:
1. Pay per Click (you get paid every time someone clicks an Ad)
2. Pay per 1000 impressions (You get paid for displaying an Ad)
3. Affiliate (you get paid for sales made from your Ad)


Their are advantages and disadvantages to each.  So I would recommend using more than one to get the best results.  However, as you are starting out, I would focus on one (Like Adsense) and optimize it for your site before working with another Advertiser.
0