Solved

Unable to mount Exchange Mailbox Database with full transaction log ?

Posted on 2012-03-24
11
3,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi All,

I'm having problem with my Exchange Server 2007 SP1 CCR configuration,

When I tried to mount the Mailbox which is now dismounted (SG Initializing) due to the full transaction log space, I got this error:

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'SG10MBX1'.

SG10MBX1
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: VMEXCLUS01\SG10\SG10MBX1; Error code: MapiExceptionJetErrorLogDiskFull: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-529)
.
--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------

Open in new window


Can anyone assist me here please ?

I tried to mount this Database so that I can run Exchange Full backup to commit the Exchange transaction log ?
0
Comment
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37760481
You can run Eseutil /mh command to check the state of database if its showing clean shut down then can safely delete the log files as they are already commited to database.

Refer- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37760493
Hi man,

at the moment the database is failed to mount and the full backup is failed as well since the disk space is less than 1 MB.

how to mount the database so that I can continue to commit the transaction log ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37760521
Can you run Eseutil/mh "path of database" and let me know if database is in clean or dirty shut down
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37760584
OK, now the full exchange mailbox database backup has stopped due to no more disk space is available, so is it possible to manually copy paste the log files only to the larger disk partition ?

I forgot what to do next to repoint the log file into the new transaction drive and proceed with the database mount.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37760595
Hi Ash007,

The article thatyou sent to me is For Exchange Server 5.5 and For Exchange 2000 Server and for Exchange Server 2003 mine is Exchange Server 2007, does that still applies ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37761699
I have copied the transaction log to the larger drive and then change the logfilepath into this drive with SetStorageGroup... ( parameter -ConfigurationOnly) the Mailbox DB is mounted, the CCR Copy Status is failed.

but somehow the following status is like:

Identity                     : StorageGroup10\SG10MBx01
LatestAvailableLogTime       :
LatestFullBackupTime         : 22/03/2012 8:11:47 PM
LatestIncrementalBackupTime  :
LatestDifferentialBackupTime :
LatestCopyBackupTime         : 23/03/2012 2:48:43 PM
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darasunil
darasunil earned 333 total points
ID: 37762501
Move all log files  from both servers in CCR to another location.. make some space and mount database. This will solve your problem
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37762620
Thanks Dara,

Do I have to create the same drive letter and configuration as well in the DR node for the CCR copy to work first and then do the full backup again ?

eg.

Old Drive Log O:\ Drive (in Prod - 30 GB, 240 KB free space)
Old Drive Log O:\ Drive (in DR - 30 GB, 0 KB free space)

New Drive Log D:\ Drive (in Prod - 100 GB)
New Drive Log D:\ Drive (in DR - 100 GB)

SO is it safe to delete the log files in the CCR node and retain the one in Prod. (in the new larger drive location) ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37762703
Does running Eseutil /mh  dismount the database during the business hours ?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ash007
ash007 earned 167 total points
ID: 37764559
You cannot run Eseutil/mh until databse is  in  dismounted state
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
darasunil earned 333 total points
ID: 37769895
See you have to move ( not delete) old log files (  no other files ) , to new location on both node.
post that you will have the space in original location and your datbase will get mount

I said move not delete in case if you move wrong file by mistake you can restore the same.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now