Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lexmark Z611 in Windows 7 x64 - Says Its Supported But It Isn't?

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have a client with a Lexmark Z611 that went from a Vista machine to a Windows 7 x64 laptop.

According to Windows 7 Compatibility Center it should work fine.  

However, when you plug it in, go under Devices and Printers, and Troubleshoot to download the driver from Windows Update, it says no driver is available.

A google search says you can try the Vista x64 driver, but I am skeptical.

I know the obvious choice is to buy a new printer, but I thought I would ask if you anyone had any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760497
A very good way to get the correct Windows 7 Pro 64-bit printer driver is via the Windows Printer Update (found in Devices and Printers).  I keep mine up to date and there is no Z611 driver in there at all.

So probably that printer is not going to work in Windows 7 (a very common occurence for older printers). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gta2011
ID: 37760500
Thinkspads_User:

So why would the Microsoft site say it is compatible?  Because it is Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37760509
I cannot answer the latter question.

I install 75% of printers by using the drivers provided from the updated printer list as I described.

The other 25%, I get the drivers from the manufacturer's website, install the drivers and then hook the printer up to the network via its properties. If these drivers do not work, then the printer is deemed obsolete.

It might be worth trying the Vista driver to see.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37764354
in 95% of the cases the vista driver will work fine
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37823054
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist you here. ... Thinkpads_User
0