Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Desktop Stuck On ATA AHCI BIOS Screen

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have had a Dell XPS 210 for several years now with only a few issues.  

The front USB ports failed and so did the DVD drive.  But it worked and performed well.

We are now ready to use it for a new purpose so we reinstalled Windows 7 Professional (via USB DVD drive) and now it will not get passed the Serial ATA AHCI BIOS screen (right after the Dell logo screen).  We can't even access the BIOS.

All it says it "Controller Bus #00, Device #1F, Function #2: 02 Ports, 02 Devices."

We have left it all night and it just stays there with a flashing cursor on the screen.

Any thoughts before I go on a Google search / scavenger hunt?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37760508
There are a few possibilities....

One of them would be try changing the BIOS battery. But I would also try testing each piece of hardware to make sure it works properly (namely the hard drive). Did you already disconnect or remove the DVD drive to be sure that it would be interfere with anything since you already know that it failed?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37760899
Unplug the fail DVD drive and the front USB connections. Anything "failed" can lock up the system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37762268
use the minimum setup for troubleshooting, as described in this guide  :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case the disk shows problems - this helps also :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html

btw -  why not replace the DVD drive?  you have one for 20$
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765646
Installing Win7 should not cause the BIOS lockup that you see.  I think the hard drive has failed and you should try a different one.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37766282
how are things going?
0