Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 - Navigation Pane Problem - Can't get "Modules" Group to Appear

Posted on 2012-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I want to start using VBA modules (something I have never done before), but the "Modules" group does not show in the Navigation Pane along with Tables, Forms, Queries, Macros, etc.

I verified carefully that it is checked in the Navigation Options dialog box, but I just can't get it to appear in the Navigation Pane so I can work with VBA.  

Any ideas?  Many thanks in advance.

WallyTee
0
Comment
Question by:WallyTee
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jo_m
ID: 37760548
have you tried pressing  F11 it works in all previous  versions

otherwise Alt F11 was used in excel if I recall correctly

tx

jo
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 700 total points
ID: 37760590
The group will only be there is already at least one code module.

As jo implies, you can open the VBA editor with Alt+F11. Once there, use the Insert menu item to add a Code module
0
 

Author Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37760613
Thanks folks --- I'll try your suggestions  right away.    WallyTee
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 37760618
You have to create either a standard module or a class module and then save it for it to appear in the navigation pane. The VBA associated with the Forms or Reports will not appear in the Modules navigation pane.

Direct access to the VBA environment is Alt-F11 as mentioned by jo_m above. You can also use the Alt-F11 to switch back to the Access window. Handy if you want to open both full screen on a single monitor and quickly switch between the two.

-greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37760649
From WallyTee:  It worked!  Many thanks.  I simply created and saved a new VBA module (my very first) and that fixed the Navigation Pane problem.   Many thanks again.   WallyTee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37761566
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for WallyTee's comment #37760649

for the following reason:

All suggested solutions worked fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 37761567
Please accept one or more of the Expert comments and assign point appropriately. I Do not agree with the disposition of this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37761604
I must have inadvertenly omitted part of the 'acceptance' process.  My apologies.  Several experts have helped me immensely today on three different questions.  WallyTee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WallyTee
ID: 37775992
Good answer.  Thanks.
0