Solved

Windows 8

Posted on 2012-03-24
8
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Hi,
Like a fool I downloaded the Windows 8 Consumer Preview.
That's not so bad, as I have a windows 8 phone, I thought it would be a breeze.
Problem is, that a lot of the Apps want to use the Explore App to navigate to the websites etc. and the Explorer App does not work.
The only way I can get on the net is to go to my desktop and use the icon that's attached to the task bar.
If I try and launch internet explorer from the "E" metro tile on the start screen, it just sits there all blue for a while and then closes. Looks pretty, but doesn't do a lot, a bit like my wife...… but I digress...

Any suggestions?
(about the Explorer App) :)
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Byrom
8 Comments
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37760535
I have the Windows 8 Consumer Preview running in a virtual machine, and the Explorer App from the Start Screen does work. I have it running.

There are not many repair tools yet (as this remains a beta product and one to "use at your own risk".  

Find (start screen) cmd.exe and pin it to your desktop (not the start screen). Then right click on it and Run as Adminstrator. A black window opens.  Run System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW) and allow to complete. Restart. Rerun SFC is there were errors it could not correct.

If SFC does not do it, you may have to re-install Windows 8. I had to do that once (from a backup copy of the virtual machine). There are errors that are not easily corrected at this point.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 37760764
The "metro" version of IE doesn't do everything that the "desktop" version does (no add-ons, certain sites will not open (don't know yet if this is script-related or something), etc. - I'm assuming there will be some progress made with this version coming out of beta), but the app should at least open.  If you are trying to open a specific URL when it is crashing, try a different URL, like Google.com or something simple.  I'm with thinkpads on things to try if the app is not even opening like it should.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37760790
The metro version of IE does work, even without add-ins. I can get to Experts-Exchange with the metro version, for example.

However, that said, the whole desktop part of Windows 8 works much better on a computer (as opposed to a tablet or phone).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stephen Byrom
ID: 37760842
Thanks for the input people.
The metro version on my laptop doesn't do anything at all, as I said in my original post.
That's the frustrating bit.
I have read a number of "fixes" that I found with Google etc. all to no avail.
I suppose I could just wait until the full version comes out, and in the meantime keep navigating to the desktop to click the IE icon on that task bar.
It's just sad that the start screen Apps tend to close if a link within them leads to a website, because it tries to get to the website via the metro IE.
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 37760850
For most of the Windows beta operating systems, the production version has to be freshly installed (i.e., you cannot upgrade from beta to production). I assume such will be the case here as well. So you might consider re-installing Windows 8 to make it work better in the meantime. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Byrom
ID: 37760865
I did that, Re-installed the consumer preview from scratch, and lost a lot of files in the process. So I wont bother with that again. I am in the middle of restoring the files at the moment. So I think I'll just wait for the final version.
Thanks again for the input
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37760870
Thank you. I was pleased to help. Good luck with Windows 8 - I have it running and will keep up with the posts here. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37760902
Windows 8 has a refresh option, might be worth giving that a try. http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/how-to-refresh-or-reset-your-windows-8-pc-complete-guide/ 

You'll need to re-install your apps afterwards by the looks of it. Ninite will help speed up re-installing common apps http://ninite.com/ .

It says it keeps your data when you do a refresh, but if you've got anything you can't afford to lose take a backup first, as you've already found out Windows 8 is still buggy.
0