Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 freezes when sending an email

Posted on 2012-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Outlook 2007 using .ost file on XP Pro machine has started freezing when I send an email. I have to use task manager to force quit.  What should I look at?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Burns1978
ID: 37760597
Do you have an antivirus on this station?
Try your outlook without it.

I also suggest to update your outlook to SP3.

Good day
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37760604
I tried turning off the Avast sheilds. Did the same thing.  I can try updating to SP3, but how to do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37760610
Actually, I just looked at "about Microsoft Outlook" and it say SP3 MSO (12.0.6697.1000)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37760635
Actually, I just discovered that I had an email in the Outbox set for delayed delivery.  I use that feature extensively.  I decided to delete that delayed delivery email and when I did it seemed to make this issue go away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37760873
Now it isn't working, again.  Something to do with sending an email is making it freeze.
Have tried turning of Avast sheilds. Have also deleted any "delayed delivery" emails from the Outbox.  What else should I do or try?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwnbasketz
ID: 37760919
I would try disabling any add-ins that are running in Outlook, to see if that makes it go away.  If it does, then start enabling them one by one to see which one is causing Outlook to hang.  Then either leave it disabled or reinstall the program associated with the addin.  Here's a link for how to disable add-ins in Outlook 2007:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/enable-or-disable-add-ins-in-office-programs-HA010034127.aspx#BM9
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37763357
As above its, likely this issue is Add-In Related
You can try disabling add-ins as above and see how you get on.

Oftern thouhg I find the built in Add-In Manager a bit limited though.

For a qucik test to see if it is add in related, close outlook and re-open using
start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

try it here, and see if the issue, goes away
If it does, we know it is an add in

ONce you have determined its add-in related

Close outlook
Then you can go to the registry and look at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

Note all the add-ins in this folder
Note their load behavior
Then set the load behavior for all of them to 0

Open outlook as normal
Does sending mail still freeze outlook?
If it doesnt, close and go back to registry
pcik one of the add-ins and re-enable it to its previous load behavior

Open outlook and test again.

Continue this process with each add-in until you find the one freezing outlook.

----------

Now if the issue still happens in safe mode and its not an add in
Have a look at your mapped Drives
Do y ou have any thats disconencted?
If there are, remove them

Look in your my documents folder
Do you have any shortcuts anywhere thats broken?
If you do remove them.

Also check your printers, make sure they are all connected and working
If you have any old ones, remove them

The above is reccomended as Outlook trys to resolve these above when doind a send/receive

If any are missing or broken it cvan appear to freeze.

-----------------

Lastly, if you are using an exchange server
Check to see if cached exchange mode is on
You can try turning it off to see if it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37766695
@apache09,  I tried start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe and get a Windows cannot find start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe. Make sure you typed the name correctly, then try again.

Not sure why, but I cannot find my Outlook program. I can launch it from icon on the blue bar at bottom of screen, but other than that, I can't find my Outlook. As a matter of fact, I can't find any of my MS office programs.   Kind of weird
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37767851
If you right click on Start
Choose Explore

Assuming your Windows XP and Office are installed on C:\
Go to Programs>Microsoft Office>Office 12 folder

Scroll down

Do you see you WINWORD, EXCEL, OUTLOOK

If they are here, its likely they may have just been deleted from the Programs Menu.
However, could be more to it, if outlook cannot be found via the Start Run


Is this a home computer or work computer?
Has it just been recovered from a failure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 37768434
Did that. The Programs folder does not have an Office folder.  Why?  This is on a LAN. I use this as a secondary computer. It used to be my primary and it does/did have MS Office 2007 installed on it.  I am the only person who uses it and have not uninstalled Office. Weird that it is not showing up.  Has not had a failure at all. I typically leave it running 24/7 and don't use it for anything except to keep an email account up all the time.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768822
Sounds Odd

Id re-install office 2007, something doesnt sound right with it
0