[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wake on Lan : Desktop PCs

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-10
We have a number of machines on our network, laptops and desktops.

We use a specialist system to to issue Wake On Lan Magic Packets to wake all of the machines together. This appears to work fine with the laptops but the desktops don't wake.

We've tried several different machines, all have the correct BIOS settings and Windows Settings as described by their respective manufacturers. All receive the magic packet if we run a monitor on the machine to test prior to sleeping. When we sent the machines to sleep however they do not Wake up On Lan. They do wake up from sleep if a key is pressed.

I believe I have pretty much tried every permutation of setting I can find - any advice?

Many thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidWatson007
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 37760794
Have you checked the power management settings for the network cards? Could be one possibility. If the computers are allowed to power them down to conserve power, that might prevent them from properly getting the magic packet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidWatson007
ID: 37760960
Yes - we checked through this, we've disabled or turned off anything like this.

A magic packet is generic isn't it, there isn't something where you can sleep on keypress or magic packet.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37764536
Yes the magic packet is generic. What type of machines with what tpye of network cards are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ts4673
ID: 37777196
For a windows machine.

Control panel network, right click on LAN card, properties, advanced

wake on magic packet: Enable
wake on pattern match: enable

power management tab.

check
allow this device to wake
only allow a magic packet to wake

(not all options are available on all computers)
turn the computer completely off full normal shut down, not sleep mode, verify that the LAN card HAS LED's ON. The computer must be in a clean shutdown state or it will not wake.
0