Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Publish Access Database

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I am looking for an option to publish a complete access 2010 database to the web. I need about 5 users to work concurrently of the web interface. The database contains linked tables, queries, reports and some fairly complex formulas. I have heard of sharepoint but I am unclear if it will support a complex database. Also can you provide options as to who can host these types of websites. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:trinisteve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 150 total points
ID: 37760687
First thing to do is to certify you can publish it to a web service. Use the Check Web Compatability tool in the File -> Save & Publish area. This is the first surprise when you find out that most standard access creativity do not flow to the web.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 900 total points
ID: 37760694
<< I have heard of sharepoint but I am unclear if it will support a complex database.>>

  it really won't.  First, you need to develop the DB as a "Web DB", which means no VBA and a restricted feature set.

 If you want the app to remain in Access, you have two basic choices:

1. Use of these folks:  www.eqldata.com

or

2. Setup a terminal services service with Ctrix on top, which gives you an RDP session inside a browser (or forget the citrix and do straight RDP).

 #1 is almost a plug and play solution, #2 is.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 37760702
Sorry, was not finished... You can post the database to any Sharpoint service provider that allows database publishing. The easiest choice is Microsoft Office365 offerings.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 450 total points
ID: 37761083
Perhaps it would be clearer if you defined what a "Complex database" means to you.
"Complex" is a bit of a vague term...
;-)

Also state what your skill level is with this technology in general.
If you are new to this sort of thing, moving to SharePoint may not be something you would consider "easy" (or cheap, once you buy the Server)

In other words, you can't just take an access db, and simply put it "on" Sharepoint, and automatically have the same functionality that you have on the desktop, over the web.
A *LOT* more is involved...

On the other end of the spectrum....
If this really needs to be accessible on the web, and is as "complex" (as you say), then it may be time to dump Access altogether and re-develop this in a .net technology and use one of the SQL Server variants (or MySQL,...or whatever) for the back end...

Moving an Access DB to the web is a complex topic and has been discussed here many times.
There is no one clear answer unless experts here were intimately familiar with all aspects of the project.


JeffCoachman
0