?
Solved

can i connect to locahost and user as scott in Oracle 11g client

Posted on 2012-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Oracle 11g client was installed in my office PC.can i connect to locahost(as host) and user as scott/tiger and write SQL queries?If yes what is the procedure do i need to follow?
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 37760874
Regretfully no.  The Client installation provides a number of utilities and scripts that are useful when connected to a database instance -- but the "server" side software has to be installed, configured, and started / opened somewhere.  That said, many people will install the lite or personal db version on one's PC, in order to practice SQL queries.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 400 total points
ID: 37761400
---can i connect to locahost(as host) and user as scott/tiger??

Can you brief this more, what are you trying to do?? do you mean to say you want to connect to the oracle 11g client using the user scott/tiger and want to practice there???

if your company allows you to do so, then you can go ahead and do it..

for practising as dvz suggested, download the software from oracle site and use it.. then it will be your own property and you don't have to seek any others permission to do any changes..!!!

for connecting to a database and practising/working the better option would be a Toad or SQL Developer, as you would get a gui rather than the SQL* Plus, which is little bit tedious to work out with as it doesn't have a good gui..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tdthoa
ID: 37762193
You can use Easy Connect Naming
* Is enabled by default
* Requires no client-side configuration
* Support only TCP/IP (no SSL)
* Offers no support for advanced connection options such as:
  - Connect-time failover
  - Source routing
  - Load balancing
SQL> CONNECT scott/tiger@{ComputerName/IP}:1521/orcl
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 37762670
"Can you brief this more, what are you trying to do?? do you mean to say you want to connect to the oracle 11g client using the user scott/tiger and want to practice there???"

yes;

"for practising as dvz suggested, download the software from oracle site and use it"
Can you give download url and what is the size?

"for connecting to a database and practising/working the better option would be a Toad or SQL Developer"

by installing oracle 11g client by default SQL Developer was installed to practise SQL queries.

I need some DB user or instance to practise SQL queries.

when i connect to scott/tiger@localhost in SQL developer am getting network adapter cannot connected to localhost.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tdthoa
ID: 37762705
if you connect to remote database in server machine from client side by SQL Developer, you use server's IP , don't use localhost.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37763930
>>I need some DB user or instance to practise SQL queries.

Like mentioned above but phrased differently:  The client does not create a database.  You need a database to connect to to run queries.

If you have a local database running on your PC, you did not need to install a separate client.

If you do not have a database on another machine to play with, you need a database created somewhere.

I would suggest OracleXE.  It is free and fairly easy to install:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/products/express-edition/downloads/index.html?ssSourceSiteId=ocomen
0