Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mysql discount and count to be used in same query

Posted on 2012-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
i have this query

select distinct(origin) from names order by id desc

now, i want to apply the count also to this query to actually count the pictures in the query

the pictures table is different and origin is the field which matches in names table and the pictures table

so how can i do it

any idea
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37760769
select COUNT(*), distinct(origin) from names order by id desc
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761947
select origin, count(id) from names group by origin;

Note that you cannot really effectively order by a column outside origin and count(id) because you already aggregated rows here.  Now if you want to join it with data with you pictures table you need something like:

select p.column1, count(n.id) from pictures p join names n on p.origin=n.origin group by p.column1

if you need to add more columns, just make sure you add them to both the select and group by clauses.
0