[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rating Feature in SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2012-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
HElloooo

I am trying to create one survey, when I tried to use Rating opting in survey it shows me  “In order to use the Rating field type the Rating Solution feature must be activated in the Site Collection scope” .
I need to know where can I find the site collection scope and how to activate this rating.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beesoo00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 37761032
Site Settings - Site Collection Administration - Site Collection Features
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 37762166
I have find this document very usefull while working enabling and using Ratings in Sharepoint-

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/enable-users-to-rate-content-HA101791797.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 37762205
Thanks all for the information

But what I heard that The rating feature cannot be used for a survey. The feature has been designed to work on lists and document libraries but will not work for on survey lists.

is that true?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Kumar
ID: 37810149
Rating can be used for Surveys as well.
0