Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to count occurance of field

Posted on 2012-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
In access I have a table and within a QUery I want to check to see if a field is not Null and if so multiple 2 x 25).

So if [LarRecvDate] is not null then write 2 *25.

What would the syntax in the query be?
0
Comment
Question by:seamus9909
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:worthyking1
ID: 37760779
You're going to need to be a bit more specific on exactly what you're trying to do in order for us to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 37760798
ok in the row from the table I want to evaluate.

A field called  "LarRecved" can be null or not null.
if the field is not null I want to calculate using an expression in the query.

So if LarRecved is not null multiply 2 *25.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37760982
select [LarRecved], IIF([LarRecved] & ""<>"",2*25,Null)
from tableX


why not just use 50 instead of 2 * 25


post sample values from field LarRecved  and the result you expect to get when LarRecved  is NOT null and when LarRecved is NULL
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 37761054
So either there is a date in LARRECVDATE or its empty


select [LARRECVDATE], IIF([LARRECVDATE] & ""<>"",2*25,Null)


I could just enter 50 that is true.  When I entered the above syntax it is giving me an error .

I am missing something?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37761059
you have to include the "From TableName"


select [LARRECVDATE], IIF([LARRECVDATE] & ""<>"",2*25,Null)
From TableName
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 37761070
Owed: select[LARRECVDATE], IIF([LARRECVDATE] & ""<>"",1*25,Null) from tblclaim1

still giving me a syntax error.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37761071
copy this as the one COMPLETE query

select [LARRECVDATE], IIF([LARRECVDATE] & ""<>"",1*25,Null) as Owed
from tblclaim1

OR post the whole query you are using
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 37761079
Here you go


SELECT tblClaim1.ClaimID, tblClaim1.ClaimNo, tblClaim1.Claimant, tblClaim1.LARRECVDATE, tblEorRecvd.EORRecDate
FROM tblClaim1 INNER JOIN tblEorRecvd ON tblClaim1.ClaimID = tblEorRecvd.ClaimID
select [LARRECVDATE], IIF([LARRECVDATE] & ""<>"",1*25,Null) as Owed
from tblclaim1;
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37761082
here is the query


SELECT tblClaim1.ClaimID, tblClaim1.ClaimNo, tblClaim1.Claimant, tblClaim1.LARRECVDATE, tblEorRecvd.EORRecDate, IIF(tblClaim1.[LARRECVDATE] & ""<>"",1*25,Null) as Owed
FROM tblClaim1 INNER JOIN tblEorRecvd ON tblClaim1.ClaimID = tblEorRecvd.ClaimID
from tblclaim1;
0
 

Author Comment

by:seamus9909
ID: 37761104
It says syntax error missing operator when I try and run it
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37761111
oops, sorry, copied the wrong one


SELECT tblClaim1.ClaimID, tblClaim1.ClaimNo, tblClaim1.Claimant, tblClaim1.LARRECVDATE, tblEorRecvd.EORRecDate, IIF(tblClaim1.[LARRECVDATE] & ""<>"",1*25,Null) as Owed
FROM tblClaim1 INNER JOIN tblEorRecvd ON tblClaim1.ClaimID = tblEorRecvd.ClaimID
0