Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange - Login from Outllook Web Access

Posted on 2012-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I am not familiar with Exchange 2010 and Outlook Web Access.  My question is about logging in to Exchange from internet to retrieve emails in Outlook Web Access.  How do you login to exchange from Outlook Web Access?  Can it use the claim based authentication?

If we use Claim based authentication, does it means you can access both exchange and other MS Application like CRM 2011 with IFD (internet facing deployment)?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwnbasketz
ID: 37760808
If the functional levels are 2008 for the forest and domain, you can see where they last logged in.  The only solutions I've seen for this utilize the login/log off scripts to write username, computer name, time of login/off and whatever other info is desired to a log on the network.

Outlook web access only authenticates via active directory and the windows security tokens as of current. I would expect this to change at some point with the SAML push in Sharepoint, but who knows. So login is either domain\username or username@domain (I have seen configurations for the email address domain and some for AD domain, as they don't necessarily need to be the same)

You can use AD as a part of the (not 100% on terminology) claims provider to allow the AD users to have SAML tokens created from their security tokens.

My apologies regarding the IFD, but I haven't worked with that specific deployment, so I don't know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 37760812
Hi Tommym121,

Outlook Web Acces[OWA] works in a different way and I am not sure if it supports claims based authentication. It definitely won't show you CRM withing OWA as of today.

Generally it is https://owa.yourmailserver.com but then if your administrator has customized it, it can be anything.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhirajc
ID: 37761133
owa in exchange 2010 work on
 integrated, digest and basic,form based authentication method. it is not using claim based authentication.




Regards
Dhiraj
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37762036
Chinmay,

If we use Outlook with CRM intergation, what type of authentication are we doing? Do we need to logon one time through outlook and one time to the CRM?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762048
Hi Tommym121,

No. For Outlook your authentication mechanism comes from AD in case of On Premise implementation and if you have implemented ADFS then it will use ADFS but your credentials will always come from AD but logon is facilitated by ADFS.

Also note that when you use CRM Outlook Client, you dont have to login again.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37815005
Thanks
0