Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

08 DC Can i get a list where a user ID is logged in on the network with built in tools?

Posted on 2012-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Is there anything built in that can allow me to get a list of where a user ID is logged into the network.  I need to see where an admin user ID for example is logged in on the network in order to log that session off.  Several servers and workstation in the env.  I can do query session on individual server names, but I need something/somehow to search/query the whole domain.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin81 earned 800 total points
ID: 37760858
It's not possible with built in tools. Limitlogon does allow this, although i've never tried it. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2005.05.utilityspotlight.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pwnbasketz
pwnbasketz earned 800 total points
ID: 37760941
If the functional levels are 2008 for the forest and domain, you can see where they last logged in.  The only solutions I've seen for this utilize the login/log off scripts to write username, computer name, time of login/off and whatever other info is desired to a log on the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dee30
ID: 37761022
Thanks... will look into both routes to see how far I get.
0