?
Solved

Working with layers

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I have two separate pieces of art work (2 separate files). I  “placed”  them on the art board. Now I would like to bring them together without making either one semitransparent. The problem I am running into is that the border of one layer (not the art in the layer) crosses over onto the other piece of art; blocking it out. Can I crop the layer to fit more tightly around the art? Or… is there another way?
 
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jampost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 400 total points
ID: 37760806
I am not familiar with Illustrator, but I would think it is similar to Photoshop. So please bear that in mind when I explain how I would accomplish the same thing in Photoshop.

I would open the files separately.  
Then the file with the border, I would select what I want to keep. Control C (or copy).
Open a new blank file that will accommodate both files (size) and paste your first image in.  The do the same with the second file (separate layer).
Adjust your images next to each other and merge down or flatten images.
If needed you can select your merged images and move them to another new file if you need to get rid of a white background.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:designatedinitializer
ID: 37760820
What do you mena by "bring them together"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jampost
ID: 37760832
macarrillo1

   That makes two of us. I am quite new to Adobe Illustrator.  I am going to see what I can find out about "Merge" Some how I think --Merge-- is what I need to do.  Thank you


 designatedinitializer

I just mean two pieces of artwork touching each other on the art board.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
designatedinitializer earned 1600 total points
ID: 37760853
I think I understand now what the problem is.
You have a group of objects which somehow has a white background, and when you try to compose this artwork over the other, it covers it.

This is easily worked out by making a mask on the top object.
Just draw a closed path over it, then select both the path and the artwork you want to mask, and then Object -> Clipping Mask -> Make.

You can then reshape the mask if you click it with the white arrow tool.
Turn on Outline View mode if you want to see the path (it becomes invisible, once you turn it into a mask).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jampost
ID: 37760917
I want to thank you both. I can see that I am on the right track, and will use both tools. The clipping mask will more closely resolve this issue.
0