Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Problems on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 problems of Internet Explorer 9 recently.

1. When I type a URL in the Run command, I have received the error message "error sending command to program"

2. When I download a large program (such as 100MB), the IE download manager start from 0% and freezed, and then I click Pause and then click Resume, it's ok. However, sometimes it stop at around 70%.

I have tried to all the following methods
1. disable all Add-On
2. disabled Kaspersky AntiVirus 2012
3. scan my PC for virus and malware but nothing found
4. deleted all Temoprary Internet Files
5. Reset IE
6. deleted all files located in C:\Users\Wing Ho Ma\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\IEDownloadHistory\
7. Updated all the Windows Updates and Microsoft Updates
8. Tried to use IE (Without Add On), but also happened

but the problem still exists, I have got no idea why.
The first problem not happen when I open the IE, then type the URL in the Run Command.
It's only happen if I not yet open IE, but type the URL in the Run Command.

The second problem is always happen, but this problem is not happen in Google Ghrome, Safari and Firefox. Only happen in the Download Manager in IE.

I have got no idea why. Anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:William Fulks
William Fulks earned 501 total points
ID: 37760916
Try creating a new user profile and see if it still happens. It sounds like some kind of security software or setting is screwing with it. You might also want to go into Control Panel - Internet Options and then to the Advanced tab and hit the Reset button. That'll set everything back to default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 37760923
I tried Reset before
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37760961
Oh, sorry I overlooked that.

Try a new user profile and see if it still happens.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 498 total points
ID: 37761021
mawingho--Concerning the "Run" problem, is IE9 your Default browser?  IE Tools|Internet Options|Programs tab.

Concerning the Download problem, is this affecting Windows Updates downloads?  If so you may have a security issue for  which MS offers free support.
https://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?LN=en-us&x=16&y=8&gprid=6527&st=1&wfxredirect=1

1-866-727-2338  emphasize you have a security issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 37761027
Yes, IE 9 is my default browser
Not related Windows Updates download, my windows update and Microsoft updates are fine
Just normal downlOad using the IE download managers doesn't work
Download manger is the build in tool by clicking tools, view downloads or Ctrl + J
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 501 total points
ID: 37761309
On the General tab in Internet Options, click the Settings button in the Browsing History section.
The Disk space to use roller should be set (in MB) to at least the size of the file you're trying to download, and there needs to be enough free disk space on the drive where %TEMP% is located to accomodate the download, even if you're telling IE to save the file to some other drive.
You could also try an external download manager, such as FDM.


For the URL from orb->Run problem, what type of URL is it... https? http? ftp?
and what type of file is it pointing at?  .html? .jsp? .aspx?
or does it happen even when there's nothing but the URI and domain name?

I don't find that exact error message ("error sending command to program") anywhere, by the way... could you provide a screen shot of it here?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SequimPC
ID: 37762988
What Antivirus / Firewall solution are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 37763860
Kaspersky antivirus 2012
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37764228
Just because you disabled Kaspersky doesn't mean it is entirely turned off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 37771276
what should I do?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37772461
Please post a screen grab of the error message.

Instead of attaching it as a file, you can also make it display 'inline' by using the Insert Image button on the editor's toolbar, by the way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 37843875
No solution
0