Solved

MS 2010

Posted on 2012-03-24
8
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
HI ,

Through exchange server i have made to forward all mails from a specific user(user abc) to my mail box.
But the mails which is delivered to user abc come to my inbox directly which i dont want
I want to create a new folder(Archive folder) and save all the mail which is delivered to user abc.
0
Comment
Question by:renjitkumar
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37760831
Click one of the email you want moved.
From the Home Ribbon at the top of Outlook, Click the Rules Icon and click Create Rule.
Check the 'From abc' check box and the 'Move the item to folder' check boxes.
Then select your folder that you want the mail moved to.
Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjitkumar
ID: 37760852
ok they way macarrillo didnt work.

For example any one in the organization can send mail to abc user they way which u asked me to do works for one particular users.

For instance

a , b and c are three users and have their dedicated mailbox.
They have created mailbox named HELPDESK and all the three users (a,b and c) have access to the HELPDESK mailbox and have configured as their secondary mail box.

Now a does not want to configure secondary mailbox on his outlook client so what he does is he goes to the HELPDESK mailbox on the exchange and forwards all the mails that comes to HELPDESK to his mailbox(dedicated mailbox).

Now A wants a rule that what ever mails comes to HELPDESK should move to a Archive folder or to a folder within the inbox itself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37760880
Why dont use shared mailbox. That way it can be added to one's mailbox without configuring a secondary outlook profile on the client.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37760883
If user:A wants to forward (a copy) emails which are coming to helpdesk. Login to helpdesk mailbox, create a rule to forward a copy of email to particular email address (user a). That way it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renjitkumar
ID: 37760911
<kindly refer my scenario above>

Yes i agree Amit, but the question is how can i create a rule in my scenario.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 500 total points
ID: 37760976
1. Login to HELPDESK Mailbox.
2. Go To Rule wizard, do not right click on any email to create a rule
3. Go to advance options
4. Create a rule as per following screenshot.

 mail
0