Solved

Visual C# crash when I try to open or create new project / files

Posted on 2012-03-24
7
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I have installed Visual Studio 2010 (VB.net) and work without problem, but C# 4.0 don't work.

Attached some Screenshot about the errors.

I have installed C# 4.0 and not work and after uninstall it I was installed C# 4.0 (express edition) with some result.

I have win7 and 4.0 framework installed.

Someone can help me to solve this problem ?
error1.png
error2.png
error3.png
error4.png
0
Comment
Question by:luca345
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 37762235
Looking at your messages and the 4th picture.
There seems to be a problem with the target framework (of .net) for the app - version 4 is specified BUT the highest version you have available is 3.5


What I would suggest is to do a complete uninstall of the express version of C# and VS 2010.
Reboot.  Now do a complete install of VS 2010.
Once that is done try to create a new C# project using the .net 4 framework and see if that works OK.
Hopefully it will.  (This current project might be corrupt somehow - I'd test a completely new project before attempting to open/compile this one again).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luca345
ID: 37762321
I' have installed the VS SP1 and now there is no crash, the warring is also present but the application run.

Thank you !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simplist
ID: 37762506
You are missing the right framework. Re-install .net framework 4. Apply all microsoft updates after that.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:luca345
ID: 37762527
Yes. I will do, thank you !

P.S.

Do you known if exist a way do prevent the debug in some specific module ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simplist
ID: 37762549
While debugging you will find in the Debug entry of your Main menu options like "Step Into F10", "Step Over F11" and "Step Out Shift+F11" that will behave differently on a call to a specific module. 1st option will debug the statement, 2nd option will just execute the statement without debugging and stop on the next, last option will execute all remaining statements of the current module and stop on the first statement following the call to the module you were in.
Step through your code or place breakpoints to debug the parts of your code to investigate why it creates errors in spite of your excellent program design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luca345
ID: 37762559
Thank you , but I mean at run time (some lines in the module)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simplist
ID: 37762574
Sorry, never encountered that option. You'd better start another thread for that question.
0