Solved

oracle exp dump in remote server

Posted on 2012-03-24
5
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
How I can exp oracle database dump in remote server so I don't have remote windows password only i have database user/pass therefore I can connect database by sqlplus.

The database availabe in that server missing password.

System Administration not available at this moment.

Any help please
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37760885
Well, you're rather stuck I'm afraid.  On any given database server, remote or local, a privileged O/S user account is required to (1) download the .dmp file to the file system, (2) set up the SID on the listener service; (3) execute the datapump or imp.exe to act upon the .dmp file, etc.  Secondly, a super-privileged database account (such as SYS) is required to start and mount the database.

In regard to a remote database "missing a password", the server DBA has the tools to re-create a truly missing SYS password.  But, you're not the DBA on that server, so that's a moot point.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tdthoa
ID: 37762150
This example, I will export HR schema from database db1 on machine 1, dumpfile [hrexp.dmp] will be written to an directory [TEST_DIR] from db2 on machine 2

*** FROM MACHINE 2
1/ connect to db2, create database link
sqlplus test/test@db2
CREATE DATABASE LINK remote_hr CONNECT TO hr IDENTIFIED BY hr USING 'connect_string_to_db1';

2/ Export dumpfile [hrexp.dmp] by Oracle Data Pump in Oracle Database 10g/11g expdp
expdp test/test@db2 schemas=HR network_link=REMOTE_HR directory=TEST_DIR dumpfile=hrexp.dmp logfile=hrexp.log
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37763331
tdthoa, good idea, but how exactly are you going to get around the condition from the author:  the passwords on machine 2, both for O/S and for Oracle, are missing or not obtainable.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37763935
Does the remote machine have a network share that you might be able to map from another machine?

If so, try creating a database directory for datapump on that share.  Then map it from another machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tdthoa earned 500 total points
ID: 37763937
DVZ, I hope what the author want that is only a dumpfile hrexp.dmp from machine 1. He can go to any machine that he have OS passwords then create a new database db2 to do it.
0